Overview
- an active ingredient derived from fruit acids
- may be naturally occurring or synthetic
- common AHAs include:
> glycolic acid from sugar cane
> lactic acid from milk
> citric acid from citrus fruits
- less common AHAs include:
> malic acid from apples
> tartaric acid from wine
- helps exfoliate the top layers of the epidermis
- helps penetration of other ingredients
- promotes moisture restoration
Purported skin care benefits when applied topically:
- reduces superficial fine lines
- reduces irregular pigmentation and age spots
- reduces large pores
- smooths and firms skin
- removes blemishes
- helps skin look fresher, radiant and more luminous
Known side effects:
- can cause redness, flaking, blistering, burning and skin discoloration
> start with lower concentrations of 10 to 15 percent
- increase sun sensitivity due to their exfoliant behavior
> sunscreen must be used
Products containing this ingredient:
- many anti-aging and bleaching skin care products
- chemical peels

© www.vivawoman.net copyright notice ☺
_______________________________________________________





Viva Woman is an established international
I appreciate that some of you find my articles interesting and wish to share them. There are many ways you can share, such as via social media but copying or lifting content is definitely not the right way. Please note that all material here is copyrighted and I have a
Liked what you've read here? Then don't miss a post by subscribing to Viva Woman! This blog is updated almost daily and you can get alerted via
Actually, the FDA recommends not using AHAs in concentrations in excess of 10%. Also, the pH level of the product must be taken into account.
I wrote a short introduction-type article on this on my blog: http://inquisitivebeauty.blogspot.com/2008/03/basics-of-exfoliation-alpha-hydroxy.html.
Ink: Thanks for the link! I’ll check it out.