Have you noticed that quite a number of natural and organic skin care products include benzyl alcohol in their formulations? I’ve noticed this ingredient is often used as a preservative even though it is often said to be toxic. Or is it?
Hello everyone! Hope you had a wonderful time ushering in the new year! 2012 started out extremely well for me but I’ve also been very preoccupied during the past few days due to the celebrations. So very quickly today, I want to answer a question posed by a reader via email, who is wondering why she is still getting freckles and sun spots on her face when she has been using sunscreen diligently. Well, this is a rather common concern and the problem may not necessarily lie with your sunscreen assuming it offers broad spectrum protection with ample protective active ingredients, and you’re applying it in sufficient amount. So what could be the culprit?
It’s kind of a shame that many sunscreens in the market contain alcohol in their base ingredient and I’m referring to alcohol denat, SD alcohol, ethyl alcohol, ethanol, or isopropyl alcohol. It is widely known that such alcohols can break down and disturb the skin’s natural acid mantle, causing irritation, dryness and possibly generating free radicals leading to skin damage. But does this also means that it causes our skin to be more vulnerable to UV radiation?
You may have already noticed that many natural and organic skin care products include common plant derived fatty alcohols such as cetyl alcohol, stearyl alcohol, cetearyl alcohol. They are widely considered to be gentle and are considered as excellent conditioning agents as they enhance the texture and feel of skincare lotions and help to keep the skin soft, smooth, pliable and healthy-looking. I actually have some reservations about them, but today, I want to discuss something else and that is, about their comedogenic level. I’ve been taking a closer look at them because some creams I’ve been using on my neck have been causing clogged pores there and I suspect that it could be because of one or two of these ingredients.
Mineral oil, a clear, odorless, and inexpensive oil distilled from crude oil, is a common ingredient in skin care products. It is sometimes referred to as Paraffinum Liquidum or Petrolatum in the ingredient list. Although it sounds really ‘crude’, several cult beauty brands such as Nivea and La Mer feature this oil prominently in their skin care formulations. And despite the origin, the mineral oil used in skin care formulations are really of refined, cosmetic grade.