I heard about rose hip oil from a friend two years ago but didn’t have a chance to find out more or try out related products. The closest I got to was drinking rose hip tea. Recently my interest in this oil was renewed again after I came across many women raving about it in the beauty forums.
Rose hip oil or rose hip seed oil is extracted from the seeds of a rose bush that grows wild in Chile and South Africa. The pressed oil of the rose hip seed, often called rosa mosqueta by the natives, is light textured and reddish golden brown in color.