Treat pigmentation & age spots: Kojic Acid

skincare ingredients Treat pigmentation & age spots: Kojic Acid

Overview:
- discovered recently in 1989
- successfully used in Japan
- derived from a fungus (mushroom)
- has a similar effect as hydroquinone
- unstable and can oxidize quickly when exposed to air
   > alternative kojic dipalmitate is used because it is more stable
- studies have shown that it is effective as a lightening agent
- can be used on sun freckles
- can also be used to treat melasma

Purported skin care benefits when applied topically:
- inhibiting production of melanin or brown pigment
- treatment of pigmentation and age spots
- prevention of severe photoaging (apply before sunlight exposure)

Known side effects:
- reported to very irritating to the skin
- cause sun sensitivity (must use a sunscreen)
- can potentially result in potential contact dermatitis and erythema

Products containing this ingredient:
- blended with other skin whitening and exfoliating products:
  > Philosophy A Pigment Of Your Imagination
  > Peter Thomas Roth Power K Skin Brightener 
  > Lancome Blanc Expert XWII Extra Whitening Spot Corrector
  > SkinCeuticals Phyto +

vivawoman1 Treat pigmentation & age spots: Kojic Acid © www.vivawoman.net copyright notice
_______________________________________________________

About Sesame

Blog editor of Viva Woman, Sesame is a skin care addict who is fond of using natural & organic beauty products. She also enjoys ogling at handmade jewelry & cute stationery.

_______________________________________________________

Comments

  1. Karen says:

    I am currently using Kojic Acid soap, it promised that it will lighten the skin as well as scars. have been using it for more than a month, but can see any result >.<

    • sesame says:

      Hmm…I guess it’s one of those products that doesn’t work well for everyone. That or the ingredients may not be penetrating too well.

Speak Your Mind

*

CommentLuv


previous post: Scrub away for softer, smoother feet
next post: How to take care of dry unsightly cuticles?